Skip to Content
geoplace

Exemplar Awards 2018

The 2018 Exemplar Awards were presented in the following categories:

  • Exemplar Award

  • Peer Award

  • Data Quality and Improvement Awards

    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Addresses

    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Streets

    • Best Address Data in Region

    • Best Street Data in Region

    • Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

    • Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

    • Performance Award for Address Data

    • Gold Performance Award for Street Data

A downloadable list of the winners is available here

See a press release on the winners of the Awards here.

Photographs from the GeoPlace annual conference 2018 and photos of the Award winners are available from here.

Photos, individual press releases and logos will be made available very soon from this page.

Exemplar Award 2018

 
Winner Mid Sussex District Council
Runner-up Denbighshire County Council
Highly Commended Reigate and Banstead Borough Council
Highly Commended Sefton Council

Special Achievement

London Borough of Lewisham

 

Peer Award 2018
Ian David

 

Most Improved Address Data
Dacorum Borough Council

 

Most Improved Street Data
Bournemouth Borough Council

 

Best Address Data in Region  
Chesterfield Borough Council East Midlands
East Northamptonshire Council East Midlands
South Northamptonshire Council East Midlands
Maldon District Council East of England
London Borough of Merton Greater London
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council North East
Eden District Council North West
Rushmoor Borough Council South East
Dartford Borough Council South East
Swale Borough Council South East
Waverley Borough Council South East
Adur District Council South East
Torridge District Council South West
Bournemouth Borough Council South West
Conwy County Borough Council Wales
Wyre Forest District Council West Midlands
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Yorkshire and the Humber

 

Best Street Data in Region  
Derby City Council East Midlands
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council East of England
London Borough of Harrow Greater London
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council North East
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council North West
Brighton & Hove City Council South East
Cornwall Council South West
City and County of Swansea Council Wales
Herefordshire Council West Midlands
Sheffield City Council Yorkshire and the Humber

 

Gold Achievement Awards 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Address Data    
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council London Borough of Brent Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council London Borough of Hounslow Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council London Borough of Richmond upon Thames  
Bolsover District Council London Borough of Wandsworth Ryedale District Council
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council Luton Borough Council Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Borough of King's Lynn and West Norfolk Mansfield District Council Selby District Council
Bournemouth Borough Council Medway Council South Derbyshire District Council
Brighton & Hove City Council Mid Sussex District Council South Lakeland District Council
Canterbury City Council Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council South Ribble Borough Council
Christchurch Borough Council Newark & Sherwood District Council Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
City of Cardiff Council Newport City Council St Albans City and District Council
Cornwall Council North East Derbyshire District Council St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Craven District Council North Kesteven District Council Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Dacorum Borough Council North Norfolk District Council Stroud District Council
Daventry District Council North Tyneside Council Surrey Heath Borough Council
Derbyshire Dales District Council Norwich City Council Swindon Borough Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council Oxford City Council Telford & Wrekin Council
East Devon District Council Peterborough City Council Tunbridge Wells Borough Council
Epping Forest District Council Preston City Council Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
Fareham Borough Council Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council Wellingborough Borough Council
Forest Heath District Council Redditch Borough Council West Berkshire Council
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council Reigate and Banstead Borough Council West Lindsey District Council
Gravesham Borough Council Ribble Valley Borough Council Worcester City Council
Hartlepool Borough Council Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council Wycombe District Council
Lewes District Council Royal Borough of Greenwich Wyre Borough Council

 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Street Data    
Blackpool Borough Council Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council Northamptonshire County Council
Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council Lancashire County Council Nottinghamshire County Council
Bournemouth Borough Council Leicestershire County Council Powys County Council
Bracknell Forest Council London Borough of Bexley Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Bridgend County Borough Council London Borough of Brent Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Bristol City Council London Borough of Bromley Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council London Borough of Ealing Shropshire Council
Central Bedfordshire Council London Borough of Hackney Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Cheshire East Council London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham South Tyneside Council
Cheshire West and Chester Council London Borough of Harrow Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council London Borough of Tower Hamlets Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Council of the Isles of Scilly London Borough of Wandsworth Telford & Wrekin Council
Derbyshire County Council Luton Borough Council Torbay Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council Medway Council Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council
Flintshire County Council Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Warwickshire County Council
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council Middlesbrough Borough Council Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Gwynedd Council North Somerset Council Wiltshire Council
Hampshire County Council North Tyneside Council  

 

Gold Performance Awards

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Address Data    
Adur District Council Herefordshire Council Rushmoor Borough Council
Amber Valley Borough Council High Peak Borough Council Salford City Council
Arun District Council Horsham District Council Scarborough Borough Council
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Hull City Council Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council Huntingdonshire District Council Sheffield City Council
Bath and North East Somerset Council Hyndburn Borough Council Shropshire Council
Bedford Borough Council Kirklees Council South Gloucestershire Council
Blackpool Borough Council Leeds City Council South Holland District Council
Boston Borough Council Lichfield District Council South Norfolk District Council
Braintree District Council London Borough of Barnet South Northamptonshire Council
Brentwood Borough Council London Borough of Ealing South Oxfordshire District Council
Bridgend County Borough Council London Borough of Enfield South Staffordshire Council
Bristol City Council London Borough of Merton Southampton City Council
Caerphilly County Borough Council London Borough of Newham Spelthorne Borough Council
Cambridge City Council London Borough of Redbridge Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
Carlisle City Council London Borough of Sutton Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Charnwood Borough Council London Borough of Waltham Forest Suffolk Coastal District Council
Cherwell District Council Maidstone Borough Council Swale Borough Council
Chesterfield Borough Council Maldon District Council Tamworth Borough Council
City of Wolverhampton Council Malvern Hills District Council Thanet District Council
Colchester Borough Council Mendip District Council Thurrock Council
Conwy County Borough Council Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council
Dartford Borough Council Mid Devon District Council Torfaen County Borough Council
Denbighshire County Council Milton Keynes Council Torridge District Council
Derby City Council Mole Valley District Council Uttlesford District Council
Dover District Council Monmouthshire County Council Vale of White Horse District Council
East Northamptonshire Council New Forest District Council Waveney District Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council North Dorset District Council Waverley Borough Council
Eastbourne Borough Council North East Lincolnshire Council Wealden District Council
Eden District Council North Lincolnshire Council Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Elmbridge Borough Council Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council Pembrokeshire County Council Wiltshire Council
Erewash Borough Council Purbeck District Council Wirral Borough Council
Fenland District Council Richmondshire District Council Woking Borough Council
Flintshire County Council Rochford District Council Worthing Borough Council
Hambleton District Council Rother District Council Wrexham County Borough Council
Harrogate Borough Council Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Wychavon District Council
Hastings Borough Council Runnymede Borough Council Wyre Forest District Council
  Rushcliffe Borough Council  

 

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Street Data    
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Herefordshire Council Nottingham City Council
Bath and North East Somerset Council Hertfordshire County Council Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Bedford Borough Council Hull City Council Oxfordshire County Council
Brighton & Hove City Council Isle of Anglesey County Council Peterborough City Council
Buckinghamshire County Council Isle of Wight Council Portsmouth City Council
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council Kent County Council Reading Borough Council
Caerphilly County Borough Council Kirklees Council Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Cambridgeshire County Council Leeds City Council Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
Carmarthenshire County Council Leicester City Council Royal Borough of Greenwich
City and County of Swansea Council Lincolnshire County Council Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
City of Cardiff Council London Borough of Croydon Salford City Council
City of London Corporation London Borough of Enfield Sheffield City Council
City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council London Borough of Hillingdon South Gloucestershire Council
City of Wolverhampton Council London Borough of Hounslow Southampton City Council
Conwy County Borough Council London Borough of Merton St. Helens Council
Cornwall Council London Borough of Richmond upon Thames Staffordshire County Council
Cumbria County Council London Borough of Southwark Suffolk County Council
Darlington Borough Council London Borough of Sutton Sunderland City Council
Denbighshire County Council London Borough of Waltham Forest Surrey County Council
Derby City Council Manchester City Council Thurrock Council
Dorset County Council Monmouthshire County Council Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council Warrington Borough Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council Newport City Council West Berkshire Council
East Sussex County Council Norfolk County Council West Sussex County Council
Essex County Council North East Lincolnshire Council Wirral Borough Council
Gloucestershire County Council North Lincolnshire Council Worcestershire County Council
Hartlepool Borough Council North Yorkshire County Council Wrexham County Borough Council