Skip to Content
geoplace

Exemplar Awards 2017

Rewarding improvement and quality

The 2017 Exemplar Awards were presented in the following categories:

  • Exemplar Award

  • Peer Award

  • Data Quality and Improvement Awards

    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Addresses

    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Streets

    • Best Address Data in Region

    • Best Street Data in Region

    • Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

    • Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

    • Performance Award for Address Data

    • Gold Performance Award for Street Data

View the full list of Award winners here

View photographs from the day at https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoplacellp/sets/72157680949724402. [To download an image you must click on the image first to view or open the image within the album. Then the download arrow is visible on the bottom right of the screen.]

 

Exemplar Award 2017

Winner - Northumberland County Council

The Exemplar Award 2017 is for the best example or demonstration of the local address and/or street datasets providing quantifiable benefit to the citizen/authority/region/nation.

 

 

Peer Award 2017

Winner - Rachel Antcliffe, Leeds City Council

Nominated by their fellow Authority Address and/or Street Custodians in England and Wales, this Award aims to reward contribution to the community, or achievement within an authority.

 

Most Improved Address Data

Winner - Mole Valley District Council

Read more about the Award here: https://www.geoplace.co.uk/-/mole-valley-district-council-wins-data-quality-improvement-award-for-addresses

 

Most Improved Street Data

Winner - Royal Borough of Greenwich

Read more about the Award here: https://www.geoplace.co.uk/-/royal-borough-of-greenwich-wins-data-quality-improvement-award

 

Best Address Data in Region

Name Region
Chesterfield Borough Council East Midlands
South Northamptonshire Council East Midlands
Maldon District Council East of England
London Borough of Hillingdon Greater London
Darlington Borough Council North East
Ribble Valley Borough Council North West
Dartford Borough Council South East
Waverley Borough Council South East
Adur District Council South East
South Gloucestershire Council South West
Pembrokeshire County Council Wales
Wyre Forest District Council West Midlands
Sheffield City Council Yorkshire and the Humber

 

Best Street Data in Region

Name Region
Cornwall Council South West
Suffolk County Council East of England
Wrexham County Borough Council Wales
Sheffield City Council Yorkshire and the Humber
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead South East
London Borough of Croydon Greater London
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council North East
Nottingham City Council East Midlands
Wirral Borough Council North West
Staffordshire County Council West Midlands

 

Gold Achievement Awards

Awarded to authorities that have reached the Gold standard in the Improvement Schedule in March 2017. This award looks to acknowledge Custodians who have achieved the highest level of data quality

 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

Amber Valley Borough Council Harrogate Borough Council Powys County Council
Ashford Borough Council Hastings Borough Council Reigate and Banstead Borough Council
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council Hyndburn Borough Council Ribble Valley Borough Council
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council Lewes District Council Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Bath and North East Somerset Council London Borough of Ealing Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Bedford Borough Council London Borough of Merton Rushcliffe Borough Council
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council London Borough of Redbridge Salford City Council
Blackpool Borough Council London Borough of Richmond upon Thames Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Boston Borough Council Luton Borough Council Stafford Borough Council
Brentwood Borough Council Mendip District Council Surrey Heath Borough Council
Bristol City Council Mid Devon District Council Swindon Borough Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Milton Keynes Council Tendring District Council
Charnwood Borough Council Mole Valley District Council Uttlesford District Council
City of Wolverhampton Council Newark & Sherwood District Council Waveney District Council
City of York Council Newport City Council West Lindsey District Council
Copeland Borough Council North Lincolnshire Council Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
Daventry District Council Northumberland County Council Wiltshire Council
Derby City Council Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council Winchester City Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council Oxford City Council Wirral Borough Council
Eastbourne Borough Council Peterborough City Council Wrexham County Borough Council
Erewash Borough Council    

 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

Bath and North East Somerset Council London Borough of Bromley Royal Borough of Greenwich
Birmingham City Council London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council London Borough of Hounslow Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Bristol City Council London Borough of Merton Salford City Council
Buckinghamshire County Council London Borough of Sutton Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council London Borough of Tower Hamlets Slough Borough Council
Ceredigion County Council London Borough of Waltham Forest Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
City of London Corporation Medway Council South Gloucestershire Council
Coventry City Council Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Cumbria County Council Newport City Council Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Derbyshire County Council North Somerset Council Swindon Borough Council
Devon County Council North Tyneside Council Telford & Wrekin Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council Nottinghamshire County Council Torbay Council
Durham County Council Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council Torfaen County Borough Council
Flintshire County Council Pembrokeshire County Council West Berkshire Council
Gwynedd Council Plymouth City Council Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council Portsmouth City Council Wiltshire Council
London Borough of Brent Powys County Council Worcestershire County Council

 

Gold Performance Awards

Awarded to authorities that have maintained Gold for at least ten out of the twelve months between April 2016 and March 2017. This award looks to acknowledge Custodians who have consistently maintained the highest level of data quality.

The Data Quality and Improvement Awards are judged by the GeoPlace National Address Data Manager and the National Street Data Manager based on statistics compiled at GeoPlace. No entry or nomination is required for these Awards.

 

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Address Data

Adur District Council Huntingdonshire District Council South Holland District Council
Allerdale Borough Council Kirklees Council South Northamptonshire Council
Arun District Council Leeds City Council South Oxfordshire District Council
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Lichfield District Council Southampton City Council
Braintree District Council London Borough of Barnet Spelthorne Borough Council
Bridgend County Borough Council London Borough of Enfield St Albans City and District Council
Caerphilly County Borough Council London Borough of Hillingdon St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Cambridge City Council London Borough of Hounslow Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
Cannock Chase District Council London Borough of Newham Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Carlisle City Council London Borough of Waltham Forest Stratford-on-Avon District Council
Chesterfield Borough Council Maidstone Borough Council Stroud District Council
Colchester Borough Council Maldon District Council Suffolk Coastal District Council
Conwy County Borough Council Mansfield District Council Swale Borough Council
Darlington Borough Council Medway Council Tamworth Borough Council
Dartford Borough Council Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Thanet District Council
Denbighshire County Council Monmouthshire County Council Thurrock Council
Dover District Council North East Lincolnshire Council Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council
East Devon District Council Pembrokeshire County Council Torfaen County Borough Council
East Northamptonshire Council Purbeck District Council Torridge District Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council Richmondshire District Council Vale of White Horse District Council
Eden District Council Rochford District Council Waverley Borough Council
Elmbridge Borough Council Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Wealden District Council
Epsom and Ewell Borough Council Rugby Borough Council Wellingborough Borough Council
Fenland District Council Rushmoor Borough Council West Devon Borough Council
Flintshire County Council Scarborough Borough Council Woking Borough Council
Forest Heath District Council Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Worthing Borough Council
Hambleton District Council Sheffield City Council Wychavon District Council
Herefordshire Council Shropshire Council Wycombe District Council
High Peak Borough Council South Gloucestershire Council Wyre Borough Council
Horsham District Council South Hams District Council Wyre Forest District Council
Hull City Council    

 

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Street Data

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Herefordshire Council North East Lincolnshire Council
Bedford Borough Council Hertfordshire County Council North Lincolnshire Council
Bridgend County Borough Council Hull City Council North Yorkshire County Council
Brighton & Hove City Council Isle of Anglesey County Council Nottingham City Council
Caerphilly County Borough Council Isle of Wight Council Peterborough City Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council Kent County Council Reading Borough Council
Carmarthenshire County Council Kirklees Council Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council
City and County of Swansea Council Leeds City Council Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council Leicester City Council Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council Lincolnshire County Council Sheffield City Council
City of Wolverhampton Council London Borough of Croydon St. Helens Council
Conwy County Borough Council London Borough of Enfield Staffordshire County Council
Cornwall Council London Borough of Harrow Suffolk County Council
Darlington Borough Council London Borough of Hillingdon Sunderland City Council
Denbighshire County Council London Borough of Newham Surrey County Council
Derby City Council London Borough of Southwark Thurrock Council
Dorset County Council London Borough of Wandsworth Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council Luton Borough Council Vale of Glamorgan Council
East Riding of Yorkshire Council Manchester City Council Warrington Borough Council
Essex County Council Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council West Sussex County Council
Gloucestershire County Council Middlesbrough Borough Council Wirral Borough Council
Halton Borough Council Monmouthshire County Council Wrexham County Borough Council
Hartlepool Borough Council