Skip to Content
geoplace

Exemplar Awards 2016

Rewarding data quality

The Exemplar Awards 2016 were presented in the following categories:

 

  • Exemplar Award 2016

  • Peer Award 2016

  • Data Quality and Improvement Awards

    • Best Address Data in Region

    • Best Street Data in Region

    • Most Improved Address Data

    • Most Improved Street Data

    • Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

    • Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

    • Gold Performance Award for Address Data

    • Gold Performance Award for Street Data

 

View the full list of Award winners here

View photographs from the day at www.flickr.com/photos/geoplacellp. [To download an image you must click on the image first to view or open the image within the album. Then the download arrow is visible on the bottom right of the screen.]

 

 

Exemplar Award 2016

Winner - Leeds City Council

The Exemplar Award 2016 is for the best example or demonstration of the local address and/or street datasets providing quantifiable benefit to the citizen/authority/region/nation.

 

About the winning project:

A method was required to provide small area population estimates for bespoke areas and periods of time. Most statistics are published at known geographies (Census Output Areas, Ward, Local Authority boundary)and at fixed periods of time (for example the decennial census) but in reality these geographies and frequencies don't match with the data that users actually want. The project used current academic best practice to test a number of methods and define the most accurate one.

The successful method utilised LLPG property data and classifications; together with Council Tax data on vacant properties; and known 2011 Census average Household Sizes at Output Area to estimate current population sizes, and can be used for any size area.

The method is now used widely within Leeds City Council to provide bespoke population estimates for use in planning applications, service planning and to assist local Neighbourhood Forums gain a better understanding of their locality.

 

 

Peer Award 2016

Winner - David Lloyd, Huntingdonshire District Council

Citation from the nominee for David:

"I'd like to nominate David Lloyd, Address custodian at Huntingdonshire DC for this year's peer award.  I have known him for many years, working on the DEC technical working group for some time when he was joint chair.

I have also visited him on several occasions for advice on LLPG related matters to assist me in my former role as LLPG data manager at Nottingham City.

He has always been extremely helpful and accommodating and particularly on the DEC TWG group, he was a calm and authoritative member, often guiding the less experienced members like myself who were new to the challenges of such a working group!

As well as serving for many years on the DEC TWG for the LLPG, he has been vice chair and now chair of the East of England region for addresses.

He has also kindly arranged for specialist events, such as demonstrations of software modules, for other authority colleagues, some of which I have attended in the past.

I know from personal experience and from the many projects recorded in the annual EHS award brochures that he is a tireless worker in his authority for the integration of the LLPG into other council systems.   The number of awards of winner, runner up and highly commended show just how much effort he and his small team have put into making their LLPG a key part of their council's processes.

He in my view is an outstanding example of 'best practice' and can indeed be classed as an 'Exemplar'!"

 

Most Improved Address Data

Winner - South Ribble Borough Council

 

Most Improved Street Data

Winner - Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Best Address Data in Region

Winning authority Region

Mansfield District Council

East Midlands

Forest Heath District Council

East of England

London Borough of Newham

Greater London

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

North East

Allerdale Borough Council

North West

Rushmoor Borough Council

South East

Adur District Council

South East

West Devon Borough Council

South West

Denbighshire County Council

Wales

Tamworth Borough Council

West Midlands

North East Lincolnshire Council

Yorkshire and Humberside

 

 

Best Street Data in Region

 

Winning authority Region

Nottingham City Council

East Midlands

Central Bedfordshire

East of England

London Borough of Enfield

Greater London

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

North East

Salford City Council

North West

Kent County Council

South East

Gloucestershire County Council

South West

Bridgend County Borough Council

Wales

Wolverhampton City Council

West Midlands

Sheffield City Council

Yorkshire and Humberside

 

Gold Achievement Awards

Awarded to authorities that have reached the Gold standard in the Improvement Schedule in March 2016. This award looks to acknowledge Custodians who have achieved the highest level of data quality.

 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

Luton Borough Council

South Ribble Borough Council Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

East Cambridgeshire District Council

Wyre Borough Council Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

Peterborough City Council

North Kesteven District Council Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Copeland Borough Council

West Lindsey District Council Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Derbyshire Dales District Council

Norwich City Council London Borough of Barnet

South Hams District Council

Ryedale District Council London Borough of Brent

Darlington Borough Council

Daventry District Council London Borough of Ealing

Braintree District Council

Wellingborough Borough Council London Borough of Hounslow

Rushmoor Borough Council

Ashfield District Council London Borough of Redbridge

Maidstone Borough Council

Rushcliffe Borough Council London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames

Thanet District Council

Telford & Wrekin Council Flintshire County Council

Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

Reigate & Banstead Borough Council Pembrokeshire County Council

Lancaster City Council

Arun District Council Powys County Council

Ribble Valley Borough Council

Horsham District Council  

 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

Luton Borough Council

Medway Council

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

Peterborough City Council

North Yorkshire County Council

London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Halton Borough Council

Northamptonshire County Council

London Borough of Harrow

Hartlepool Borough Council

Oxfordshire County Council

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Telford & Wrekin Council

London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames

Cornwall

Staffordshire County Council

Cardiff Council

Cumbria County Council

Surrey County Council

Carmarthenshire County Council

Devon County Council

Wiltshire Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Essex County Council

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Bridgend County Borough Council

Gloucestershire County Council

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Torfaen County Borough Council

Southampton City Council

Sunderland City Council

Wrexham County Borough Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Kirklees Council

 

 

 

Gold Performance Awards

Awarded to authorities that have maintained Gold for at least ten out of the twelve months between April 2015 and March 2016. This award looks to acknowledge Custodians who have consistently maintained the highest level of data quality.

 

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Address Data

South Gloucestershire Council

Southampton City Council

Tamworth Borough Council

Bedford Borough Council

Wychavon District Council

Forest Heath District Council

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Wyre Forest District Council

St Edmundsbury Borough Council

Wycombe District Council

Herefordshire Council

Suffolk Coastal District Council

Milton Keynes Council

Broxbourne Borough Council

Epsom & Ewell Borough Council

Cambridge City Council

St Albans City & District Council

Runnymede Borough Council

Fenland District Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Spelthorne Borough Council

Huntingdonshire District Council

North East Lincolnshire Council

Surrey Heath Borough Council

Hartlepool Borough Council

Hull City Council

Waverley Borough Council

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Dartford Borough Council

Woking Borough Council

Allerdale Borough Council

Dover District Council

Rugby Borough Council

Carlisle City Council

Swale Borough Council

Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Eden District Council

Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council

Adur District Council

Amber Valley Borough Council

Medway Council

Mid Sussex District Council

Chesterfield Borough Council

Hyndburn Borough Council

Worthing Borough Council

High Peak Borough Council

Charnwood Borough Council

Wiltshire Council

East Devon District Council

Boston Borough Council

Sheffield City Council

North Devon District Council

South Holland District Council

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Mid Devon District Council

South Norfolk District Council

Kirklees Council

Torridge District Council

Hambleton District Council

Leeds City Council

West Devon Borough Council

Richmondshire District Council

London Borough of Enfield

Purbeck District Council

Scarborough Borough Council

London Borough of Hillingdon

Bournemouth Borough Council

East Northamptonshire Council

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

Hastings Borough Council

South Northamptonshire Council

London Borough of Newham

Lewes District Council

Northumberland County Council

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Wealden District Council

Mansfield District Council

Denbighshire County Council

Brighton & Hove City Council

Cherwell District Council

Monmouthshire County Council

Colchester Borough Council

Oxford City Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Maldon District Council

Vale of White Horse District Council

Bridgend County Borough Council

Rochford District Council

Shropshire Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council

Cannock Chase District Council

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Thurrock Council

Lichfield District Council

Torfaen County Borough Council

Stroud District Council

Stafford Borough Council

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council

Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council

Staffordshire Moorlands District Council

 

 

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Street Data

Bath & North East Somerset Council

Hertfordshire County Council

Sheffield City Council

Bedford Borough Council

Hull City Council

Wolverhampton City Council

Central Bedfordshire

Kent County Council

Leeds City Council

West Berkshire Council

Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council

London Borough of Croydon

Reading Borough Council

Blackpool Council

London Borough of Enfield

The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Leicester City Council

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames

Warrington Borough Council

Lincolnshire County Council

London Borough of Newham

Derby City Council

Nottingham City Council

London Borough of Southwark

Bournemouth Borough Council

Suffolk County Council

Isle of Anglesey County Council

Darlington Borough Council

West Sussex County Council

Monmouthshire County Council

East Sussex County Council

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

City & County Swansea

Herefordshire Council

Salford City Council

Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council

Worcestershire County Council

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council

Vale of Glamorgan Council

 

Previous winning Awards

2015 Exemplar Awards
2014 Exemplar Awards
2013 Exemplar Awards
2012 Exemplar Awards
2011 Exemplar Awards
2010 Exemplar Awards
2009 Exemplar Awards
2008 Exemplar Awards
2007 Exemplar Awards
2006 Exemplar Awards
2003 Exemplar Awards