Skip to Content
geoplace

Bringing Location to Life 2020

Reports from conference

 

About the conference agenda

An overview of all of the  sessions is shown below. Or to read about the content in more detail, go to:

 

Listen to and download content:

 

  Plenary room SNN Streets
9.00

Registration, refreshments & exhibition

For more information on  the SNN stream, see 

https://www.geoplace.co.uk/news-events/annual-conference/2018-theme/snn

For more information on the SNN Stream, see

https://www.geoplace.co.uk/news-events/annual-conference/2019-theme/streets

10.00

Jesse Norman MP
Ministor of State for Transport, Department for Transport

    
   
10.20

Bringing Location to Life
Nick Chapallaz, Managing Director, GeoPlace

View slides

   
10.40

The UK's Geospatial Strategy
William Priest, Director, Geospatial Commission

View slides

   
10.55

Using Addresses to protect citizens and prevent fraud
Andrew Letherby, Head of Monitoring, Digital Operations, HMRC

View slides

 

Street Naming and Numbering Workshop 1
Practical session where attendees will work collaboratively on a residential SNN scenario using sections of a SNN Code of Practice to 'test it in anger' and offer ideas to refine and improve it

 

 
11.15

The suppliers supporting your work
Introduction to exhibitors, Luke Studden, Supplier Liaison Manager, GeoPlace

View slides

   
11.30 Refreshments and exhibition    
11.55

Gaining insights through addresses
Dr Marc Adams, Senior Analyst and MESH Mapping Lead, National Audit Office

View slides

 

 

 

 

 

Street Naming and Numbering Workshop 1 continued

 

 

 

 

 

 

Working with the DfT Street Manager: 2019 and Beyond

Paul Chandler, Product Manager: Street Manager, Department for Transport

View slides

DfT's Local Data Action Plan

Matt Coleman, Head of Data Policy, Analytics and Data Division

Graham Hanson, ITS policy lead, Department for Transport

View slides

 

12.10

Citizens to services: an insight into the workings of the Access to Services domain within the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2019
Matt Ricketts, GI Analyst, Geography and Technology, Welsh Government

View slides

   
12.25

Coming together as a community

Cathy Coelho, Principal Chair Regional Address Group

View slides from Cathy

 

Glenn Dobson, Principal Chair Regional Streets Group

View slides from Glenn

 

   
12.40

Presentation of the Exemplar Awards:
Mr Randall Anderson, Common Councillor for Aldersgate Ward and Deputy Chairman of the City of London Corporation's Digital Services Sub Committee.

View slides for Address Awards

View slides for Street Awards

 

   
13.00 Lunch Street Naming and Numbering Surgery  
14.00

Lightening talk session: 7 presentations, 7 slides, 7 minutes

Tertiaries 'R' Us
Mary Burton, Address Management Officer, Nottingham City Council

View slides

 

Environment Roads and Facilities Digital Transformation Project
Sophie Birchall-Rogerson, Senior Management Information Systems Officer, Conwy County Council

View slides

 


Waste Collection Services Incab System
James Atthews, Management Support Analyst and LLPG Custodian, Scarborough Borough Council

View slides

 


How to avoid letting off steam
Gareth Osborne, Senior Address Management Officer, Nottingham City Council

View slides

 


Our journey from serving generic content to bringing the information to the user, based on their location
Nizete Vasconcelos, GIS Manager and Petri Iivonen, Web Developer, Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

View slides

 

The innovation landscape and the UPRN
Richard Duffield, Senior Consultant, GeoPlace

View slides

 

The journey of an address in the Police system
Olivia Powell, GIS Manager at Avon & Somerset Constabulary

View slides

 

 

Street Naming and Numbering workshop 2
Practical session where attendees will work collaboratively on a commercial SNN scenario using sections of a SNN Code of Practice to 'test it in anger' and offer ideas to refine and improve it.

Introduction:

Summary:

 

 

14.55 Refreshments and exhibition    
15.15

Using address data to unlock insightful citizen master data
Mark Brennan, Project Manager, Camden ICT, Camden Council

View slides

 

Street Naming and Numbering surgery
SNN Working Group, supported by Alex Lawrence, Solicitor, Specialist in local government law from Anthony Collins Solicitors.

 

 

 

Street data in action

Creating insight with Power BI and the NSG
Wayne Brooks, Service Data Manager for Highways, Devon County Council

View slides

PROW and the NSG
Paul Newark, Chair of Rights of Way Managers Group, ADEPT

View slides

 

15.30

Addressing the Census
Jez Halton, Senior Research Officer, Address Register, Data Architecture, Office for National Statistics

View slides

   
15.40

Predicting and preventing London's next fire using predictive analytics and the Unique Property Reference Number
Apollo Gerolymbos, Head of Data Analytics at London Fire Brigade

View slides

   
16.00

Bringing location to life
Craig Taylor, Senior Data Vis Design Manager, Ito World

View slides

   
16.15

Announcement of the winner of the Orienteering and AR app prizes

Close of conference

   
16.20 Networking and drinks