Your choice regarding cookies on this site

We use cookies to optimise site functionality and give you the best possible experience.

Skip to main content
Contact & Support

Feature

The 2018 Exemplar Awards were presented in the following categories:

  • Exemplar Award
  • Peer Award
  • Data Quality and Improvement Awards

    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Addresses
    • Data Quality and Improvement Award for Streets
    • Best Address Data in Region
    • Best Street Data in Region
    • Gold Achievement Award for Address Data
    • Gold Achievement Award for Street Data
    • Performance Award for Address Data
    • Gold Performance Award for Street Data

A downloadable list of the winners is available here

See a press release on the winners of the Awards here.

Photographs from the GeoPlace annual conference 2018 and photos of the Award winners are available from here.

Photos, individual press releases and logos will be made available very soon from this page.

Exemplar Award 2018


WinnerMid Sussex District Council
Runner-upDenbighshire County Council
Highly CommendedReigate and Banstead Borough Council
Highly CommendedSefton Council

Special Achievement

London Borough of Lewisham

Peer Award 2018
Ian David

Most Improved Address Data
Dacorum Borough Council

Most Improved Street Data
Bournemouth Borough Council

Best Address Data in Region
Chesterfield Borough CouncilEast Midlands
East Northamptonshire CouncilEast Midlands
South Northamptonshire CouncilEast Midlands
Maldon District CouncilEast of England
London Borough of MertonGreater London
Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilNorth East
Eden District CouncilNorth West
Rushmoor Borough CouncilSouth East
Dartford Borough CouncilSouth East
Swale Borough CouncilSouth East
Waverley Borough CouncilSouth East
Adur District CouncilSouth East
Torridge District CouncilSouth West
Bournemouth Borough CouncilSouth West
Conwy County Borough CouncilWales
Wyre Forest District CouncilWest Midlands
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilYorkshire and the Humber

Best Street Data in Region
Derby City CouncilEast Midlands
Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilEast of England
London Borough of HarrowGreater London
Redcar and Cleveland Borough CouncilNorth East
Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilNorth West
Brighton & Hove City CouncilSouth East
Cornwall CouncilSouth West
City and County of Swansea CouncilWales
Herefordshire CouncilWest Midlands
Sheffield City CouncilYorkshire and the Humber

Gold Achievement Awards 

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Address Data

Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilLondon Borough of BrentRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilLondon Borough of HounslowRoyal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilLondon Borough of Richmond upon Thames
Bolsover District CouncilLondon Borough of WandsworthRyedale District Council
Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilLuton Borough CouncilSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Borough of King's Lynn and West NorfolkMansfield District CouncilSelby District Council
Bournemouth Borough CouncilMedway CouncilSouth Derbyshire District Council
Brighton & Hove City CouncilMid Sussex District CouncilSouth Lakeland District Council
Canterbury City CouncilNeath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilSouth Ribble Borough Council
Christchurch Borough CouncilNewark & Sherwood District CouncilSouthend-on-Sea Borough Council
City of Cardiff CouncilNewport City CouncilSt Albans City and District Council
Cornwall CouncilNorth East Derbyshire District CouncilSt Edmundsbury Borough Council
Craven District CouncilNorth Kesteven District CouncilStratford-on-Avon District Council
Dacorum Borough CouncilNorth Norfolk District CouncilStroud District Council
Daventry District CouncilNorth Tyneside CouncilSurrey Heath Borough Council
Derbyshire Dales District CouncilNorwich City CouncilSwindon Borough Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilOxford City CouncilTelford & Wrekin Council
East Devon District CouncilPeterborough City CouncilTunbridge Wells Borough Council
Epping Forest District CouncilPreston City CouncilWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
Fareham Borough CouncilRedcar and Cleveland Borough CouncilWellingborough Borough Council
Forest Heath District CouncilRedditch Borough CouncilWest Berkshire Council
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilReigate and Banstead Borough CouncilWest Lindsey District Council
Gravesham Borough CouncilRibble Valley Borough CouncilWorcester City Council
Hartlepool Borough CouncilRotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilWycombe District Council
Lewes District CouncilRoyal Borough of GreenwichWyre Borough Council

Winners of the Gold Achievement Award for Street Data

Blackpool Borough CouncilKnowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilNorthamptonshire County Council
Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilLancashire County CouncilNottinghamshire County Council
Bournemouth Borough CouncilLeicestershire County CouncilPowys County Council
Bracknell Forest CouncilLondon Borough of BexleyRochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
Bridgend County Borough CouncilLondon Borough of BrentRoyal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
Bristol City CouncilLondon Borough of BromleySandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilLondon Borough of EalingShropshire Council
Central Bedfordshire CouncilLondon Borough of HackneySolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Cheshire East CouncilLondon Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamSouth Tyneside Council
Cheshire West and Chester CouncilLondon Borough of HarrowSouthend-on-Sea Borough Council
City of Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilLondon Borough of Tower HamletsStoke-on-Trent City Council
Council of the Isles of ScillyLondon Borough of WandsworthTelford & Wrekin Council
Derbyshire County CouncilLuton Borough CouncilTorbay Council
Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilMedway CouncilWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
Flintshire County CouncilMerthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilWarwickshire County Council
Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilMiddlesbrough Borough CouncilWigan Metropolitan Borough Council
Gwynedd CouncilNorth Somerset CouncilWiltshire Council
Hampshire County CouncilNorth Tyneside Council

Gold Performance Awards

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Address Data

Adur District CouncilHerefordshire CouncilRushmoor Borough Council
Amber Valley Borough CouncilHigh Peak Borough CouncilSalford City Council
Arun District CouncilHorsham District CouncilScarborough Borough Council
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilHull City CouncilSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilHuntingdonshire District CouncilSheffield City Council
Bath and North East Somerset CouncilHyndburn Borough CouncilShropshire Council
Bedford Borough CouncilKirklees CouncilSouth Gloucestershire Council
Blackpool Borough CouncilLeeds City CouncilSouth Holland District Council
Boston Borough CouncilLichfield District CouncilSouth Norfolk District Council
Braintree District CouncilLondon Borough of BarnetSouth Northamptonshire Council
Brentwood Borough CouncilLondon Borough of EalingSouth Oxfordshire District Council
Bridgend County Borough CouncilLondon Borough of EnfieldSouth Staffordshire Council
Bristol City CouncilLondon Borough of MertonSouthampton City Council
Caerphilly County Borough CouncilLondon Borough of NewhamSpelthorne Borough Council
Cambridge City CouncilLondon Borough of RedbridgeStaffordshire Moorlands District Council
Carlisle City CouncilLondon Borough of SuttonStockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Charnwood Borough CouncilLondon Borough of Waltham ForestSuffolk Coastal District Council
Cherwell District CouncilMaidstone Borough CouncilSwale Borough Council
Chesterfield Borough CouncilMaldon District CouncilTamworth Borough Council
City of Wolverhampton CouncilMalvern Hills District CouncilThanet District Council
Colchester Borough CouncilMendip District CouncilThurrock Council
Conwy County Borough CouncilMerthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilTonbridge & Malling Borough Council
Dartford Borough CouncilMid Devon District CouncilTorfaen County Borough Council
Denbighshire County CouncilMilton Keynes CouncilTorridge District Council
Derby City CouncilMole Valley District CouncilUttlesford District Council
Dover District CouncilMonmouthshire County CouncilVale of White Horse District Council
East Northamptonshire CouncilNew Forest District CouncilWaveney District Council
East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilNorth Dorset District CouncilWaverley Borough Council
Eastbourne Borough CouncilNorth East Lincolnshire CouncilWealden District Council
Eden District CouncilNorth Lincolnshire CouncilWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
Elmbridge Borough CouncilNuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilWeymouth and Portland Borough Council
Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilPembrokeshire County CouncilWiltshire Council
Erewash Borough CouncilPurbeck District CouncilWirral Borough Council
Fenland District CouncilRichmondshire District CouncilWoking Borough Council
Flintshire County CouncilRochford District CouncilWorthing Borough Council
Hambleton District CouncilRother District CouncilWrexham County Borough Council
Harrogate Borough CouncilRoyal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadWychavon District Council
Hastings Borough CouncilRunnymede Borough CouncilWyre Forest District Council

Rushcliffe Borough Council

Winners of the Gold Performance Award for Street Data

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilHerefordshire CouncilNottingham City Council
Bath and North East Somerset CouncilHertfordshire County CouncilOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Bedford Borough CouncilHull City CouncilOxfordshire County Council
Brighton & Hove City CouncilIsle of Anglesey County CouncilPeterborough City Council
Buckinghamshire County CouncilIsle of Wight CouncilPortsmouth City Council
Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilKent County CouncilReading Borough Council
Caerphilly County Borough CouncilKirklees CouncilRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Cambridgeshire County CouncilLeeds City CouncilRhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
Carmarthenshire County CouncilLeicester City CouncilRoyal Borough of Greenwich
City and County of Swansea CouncilLincolnshire County CouncilRoyal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
City of Cardiff CouncilLondon Borough of CroydonSalford City Council
City of London CorporationLondon Borough of EnfieldSheffield City Council
City of Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilLondon Borough of HillingdonSouth Gloucestershire Council
City of Wolverhampton CouncilLondon Borough of HounslowSouthampton City Council
Conwy County Borough CouncilLondon Borough of MertonSt. Helens Council
Cornwall CouncilLondon Borough of Richmond upon ThamesStaffordshire County Council
Cumbria County CouncilLondon Borough of SouthwarkSuffolk County Council
Darlington Borough CouncilLondon Borough of SuttonSunderland City Council
Denbighshire County CouncilLondon Borough of Waltham ForestSurrey County Council
Derby City CouncilManchester City CouncilThurrock Council
Dorset County CouncilMonmouthshire County CouncilTrafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilNeath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilWarrington Borough Council
East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilNewport City CouncilWest Berkshire Council
East Sussex County CouncilNorfolk County CouncilWest Sussex County Council
Essex County CouncilNorth East Lincolnshire CouncilWirral Borough Council
Gloucestershire County CouncilNorth Lincolnshire CouncilWorcestershire County Council
Hartlepool Borough CouncilNorth Yorkshire County CouncilWrexham County Borough Council